I am not a dedicated raider, but I love raiding. Since I can never commit to the raiding schedules that guilds require of their raiders, I am in a constant state of pugging. When I'm not actively in a pug, I am scanning the trade channel looking for one that will have all the qualities required to be successful- gear, experience, patience, and maybe a little bit of luck. When I find such a group, I'm ecstatic. But more often than not, I face group after group of impatient, inexperienced, and under geared scrubs who simply want to be carried to the final boss so they can get their [EPIC LOOT] Those groups often end in a way that everyone who has ever pugged is familiar with- people getting frustrated and leaving. But every now and then, there is a group that fails so bad, the fail is almost a win, in and of itself, for being such a unique level of fail.

Those are the groups this blog is about.

Monday, December 5, 2011


I couldn't find a cool picture, so here's the new paladin tier. It's so fucking ugly. Thank god for transmog.

So 4.3 hit. Lot of stuff to do. A LOT. There's, what, 5 new dungeons? Or something like that. I dunno. Transmog- thats fun, but it won't let me transmog my lightsaber for my sword. Made me /sadface a bit. Soul bank or whatever the fuck it's called. I haven't even fiddled with that yet. Raid finder. Did that the other day- more on that later. Oh right, and last but not least, the new raid- Dragon Soul. woo!

...When you read that whole paragraph up there, be sure to punctuate it a lot with sarcasm.

Back to what I said before: 4.3 hit. I left one shitty guild shortly before... Like, two or three weeks before. It was terrible, I'll spare you the details. Hell, I didn't just leave the guild, I left the whole fucking server. Never go to Ner'zul. Ever.
New guild is fun (queue obligatory brown-nosing in case any of them discover the internet) and I got into one of their raid groups as a MT. 4.3 hit and I was supposed to go but something happened and they had enough tanks without me so I got to sit bench.

This is not about benching- I really don't mind, especially since I hadn't studied.
*LE GASP* I know.
When patches and stuff hit, and the guild you're in is kinda competitive about killing shit, you're supposed to study and be ready to kick ass and take names. I totally did not do that. But like I said, I was benched, so no biggie. Kinda glad for it, too. I think they mighta been a bit mad if they tried to pull me in and I was all "eeerrrrr... so guys, you know when you said to study... you meant study kama sutra, right?"
It's all water under the bridge now, anyways. I googled. This week I'll be all prepared and whatnot.

During the first week of the patch (last week) I went and did the raid finder with a bunch of guildies... It was therein that they deduced&discovered that I hadn't studied. I had watched like... the first three, and then the last two... but the ones in between... no idea. Anywho, they asked me some question about a shaman boss and I was all "dduuurrrr...." at which point I realized that I looked like kinda a tard when the guild leader called me out for not being prepared when I was benched, but could have been called in. To be fair... It's not really a shaman. Just sayin.

Anyways, besides that, sometime that day it was mentioned in guild chat that people were totally exploiting by using the raid finder thing. Dunno how, some weird combo of DCing, relogging, dancing nekid under a full moon, etc. But they were using this exploit to get their gear pimped out and then go down deathwing.
And, rumor goes, it's a bunch of the TOP raiding guilds doing this!

First off- where did they even find the time to discover this exploit? Shouldn't they be glued to their chairs, in dragon soul, grinding relentlessly against the forces of evil in order to come out world first or server first or whatever?
Secondly- They're a top guild... don't they have any integrity with their kills? It like hiting a 20 point buck with your truck, and telling people you shot it from three miles away. Yeah, the bitch is dead and mounted on a freekin wall, but you still lied and now your truck is jacked up.
Thirdly! Exploits have come and gone. and EVERY time a guild has used em, their goodies have been stripped, and some of em even got banned. Did they not consider that at all? ....Dumbasses.

Edited to add- I totally forgot. The new 5 mans are fucking amazing.

No comments:

Post a Comment